Available · Los Angeles · #AV-10427#AV-24117

1965 Serpent
Roadster 427
2019 Sportcar-AMG
GTR
.

12,400 mi · 485 hp · 4 owners · 148/150 inspection12,400 mi · 577 hp · 1 owner · 148/150 inspection

$189,000

or $2,887/mo · $6,800$6,200 under market

Q1

What will it cost me a month?

Short answerAbout $2,887 with 20% down over 60 months at 5.49% APR.

$2,887per month · paid off Oct 2031

Q2

Has it been in an accident?

Short answerNo. Documented since 1965, a clean California title and a full restoration file.No. One owner from new, a clean California title and four dealer services on record.

0

accidents reported

Carfax + AutoCheck · checked Sep 28, 2026

  • No accidents · Documented since 1965
  • Owners · 4
  • Title · Clean · CA
  • Service records · Full file
  • Open recalls · None
  • Odometer · Verified
  • No accidents · Carfax · AutoCheck
  • Owners · 1
  • Title · Clean · CA
  • Service records · 4 on file
  • Open recalls · None
  • Odometer · Verified
  1. 1965Delivered new · Serpent Motor Works, Los Angeles · original 4270 mi
  2. 1988Second owner · Stored dry in Pasadena, fully documented8,200 mi
  3. 2019Bare-metal restoration · Marque specialist, matching numbers kept11,100 mi
  4. 2025Tires & brakes · Avon CR6ZZ all round, brake system rebuilt11,800 mi
  5. 2026Avava inspection · 150-point check, 148 passed12,400 mi
  1. 2019Delivered new · Sportcar of Beverly Hills · full PPF & ceramic0 mi
  2. 2020Service A · Dealer service, oil & inspection4,100 mi
  3. 2022Service B · Brake fluid, filters, spark plugs8,900 mi
  4. 2025New Cup 2 tires · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2, all four11,600 mi
  5. 2026Avava inspection · 150-point check, 148 passed12,400 mi

VIN CSX3127VIN WDDYJ7KA9KA024117

Q3

What’s wrong with it?

Short answerTwo small cosmetic things — one we fix before delivery. Everything mechanical passed.

Close-up: Stone chip, Bonnet · front edge

Bonnet · front edge

Stone chip

2 mm chip on the leading edge; the aluminium underneath is sealed.

Fixed before delivery — we touch it in, free.

Close-up: Seat patina, Driver seat · outer bolster

Driver seat · outer bolster

Seat patina

Light creasing where you slide in, typical of period leather. No cracks.

Conditioned · optional re-dye $260.

Close-up: Stone chip, Hood · front edge

Hood · front edge

Stone chip

2 mm chip through the PPF film; paint underneath is intact at 152 µm.

Fixed before delivery — we re-film the hood edge, free.

Close-up: Bolster wear, Driver seat · left side

Driver seat · left side

Bolster wear

Light creasing where you slide in. No cracks or colour loss.

Conditioned · optional re-dye $260.

Checked & fine

  • Engine
  • Gearbox
  • Brakes rebuilt
  • Suspension
  • Electrics
  • Chassis
  • Glass
  • Paint 140–150 µm
  • Wheels
  • Cooling
  • Engine
  • Gearbox
  • Brakes 85 %
  • Suspension
  • Electrics
  • Underbody
  • Glass
  • Paint 146–158 µm
  • Wheels
  • A/C

Q4

How does it drive?

Short answerRaw, loud and more civil than you think. Our inspector took it up Mulholland.Sharp, loud, and surprisingly calm on the highway. Our inspector took it up Mulholland.

Studio walk-round · 6 sStudio walk-round · 5 s

“It idles like a drum kit and pulls like a freight train — the side pipes are pure 1965.”

Marco · Avava inspector

“Steering is heavy at walking pace and perfect at speed. The rebuilt brakes pull dead straight.”

Test drive notes · Sep 27

“No overheating in traffic, oil pressure steady, no smoke on start.”

Road test · 38 miles

“Turn-in is instant, the rear-steer makes it feel smaller than it is. In Comfort it’s genuinely civil on the 101.”

Marco · Avava inspector

“Gearbox is crisp, no slip on launch. Brakes bite hard from cold and stay quiet.”

Test drive notes · Sep 27

“Loud in Sport+, but no rattles, no warning lights, alignment dead straight.”

Road test · 38 miles

Q5

Is it a good price?

Short answerYes — $6,800 under the market average, and it has already dropped twice.Yes — $6,200 under the market average, and it has already dropped twice.

Good deal

$172kavg $195.8k$214k

$152kavg $171.1k$186k

Similar 1965–1967 427 roadsters nationwide · 21 listingsSimilar 2018–2020 GTR nationwide · 34 listings

This carMarket

$200k$195k$190k$185k−$5,000 · Jun−$5,000 · Sep
$175k$170k$165k$160k−$5,000 · Jun−$3,000 · Sep

Q6

What’s it loaded with?

Short answer64 factory options — the ones that matter for this car are below.

  • 427 side-oiler V8Matching numbers
  • Toploader 4-speedClose-ratio
  • Side exhaustHand-made
  • Halibrand-style wheels15″ knock-off
  • Four-wheel discsRebuilt 2025
  • Leather bucketsRestored
  • Smiths gaugesOriginal style
  • Roll barPolished steel
  • Carbon-ceramic brakesFade-free, 85 % life
  • Rear-axle steeringAgile in town
  • Coil-over suspensionAdjustable
  • Active aeroUnderbody profile
  • Track PaceLap logging
  • Performance seatsNappa / Dinamica
  • Burmester audioSurround
  • Carbon roofLower centre of gravity

Q7

When can I see it?

Short answerTomorrow. It’s at Avava LA in West Hollywood — or we bring it to you.

Test-drive slots · 45 min

Book tomorrow · 14:30

Avava Los Angeles

8420 Santa Monica Blvd, West Hollywood, CA 90069

  • Mon – FriToday9 am – 8 pm
  • SaturdayToday10 am – 6 pm
  • SundayToday11 am – 5 pm

Or enclosed delivery to your door · from $490 · 2–4 days

Q8

What if I change my mind?

Short answerYou get your money back. The $500 hold is refundable, and you have 7 days after delivery.

  • $500Refundable holdCancel any time within 48 hours and the deposit comes straight back.
  • 7Day returnDrive it for a week. Not right? We collect it and refund in full.
  • 0PressureJordan answers questions — he doesn’t earn commission on this car.

Welcome back.

Sign in to see saved cars, offers and deliveries.

or with email

New to Avava?